News & Events

  • Independence Day

    Cosmetagora

    Paris, France
    Jan. 10-11, 2017

  • Independence Day

    PCHi

    Guangzhou, China
    Feb. 21-23, 2017

  • Independence Day

    In-Cosmetics

    London, United Kingdom
    Apr. 4-6, 2017

  • Independence Day

    NYSCC Suppliers’ Day

    New York, New York
    May 2-3, 2017

  • CITE Japan

    Pacifico Yokohama, Japan
    May 31-June 1, 2017

  • Sun Protection Conference

    London, United Kingdom
    Jun. 6-7, 2017

  • Sunscreen Symposium

    Lake Buena Vista, FL
    Sept. 14-16, 2017

  • Independence Day

    Cosmetic 360

    Paris, France
    Oct. 18-19, 2017

  • Independence Day

    California SCC Suppliers’ Day

    Long Beach, California
    Oct. 25-26, 2017

  • Independence Day

    SCC Annual Meeting

    New York, New york
    Dec. 11-12, 2017

August 4, 2017

post img

Sytheon’s anti-aging ingredient Synastol® TC (INCI Name: Terminalia Chebula fruit extract) receives ECOCERT “Attestation of Conformity”. This attestation of conformity has been issued on the basis of the terms and conditions for the verification of raw materials according to the COSMOS standard...

READ MORE

March 25, 2017

post img

Sytheon is moving forward in expanding its REACH registered product portfolio. Synovea® HR (INCI Name: Hexylresorcinol) is now REACH Registered for up to 10 Tons in Europe. Under REACH (Registration, Evaluation and Authorization of Chemicals) this means Sytheon sets the standard (composition, purity, exposure and safety) by which others will be...

READ MORE

February 14, 2017

post img

Sytheon Ltd. is proud to announce that it made a significant dollar donation to the Personal Care Product Council Foundation for Look Good Feel Better®. The charity is one way our industry helps lift the spirits and maintain some normalcy in the lives of women as they battle against cancer. Through this worthy program donors...

READ MORE

October 14, 2016

post img

Synoxyl® HSS wins a Prestigious Award Judges at the COSMETIC 360 Conference in Paris name Sytheon Ltd. as the winner of their 2016 competition for the best new raw material for personal care. Synoxyl® HSS (INCI: Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione), is an innovative photo-stabilizer and in-vivo SPF booster with proven anti...

READ MORE

October 3, 2016

post img

New Publication on Synactin® AC (INCI: Caprylic/capric triglycerides / Ethyl Linoleate / Hexylresorcinol) Have you seen the September 2016 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries? If you are researching and/or developing new products for acne-affected skin you don't want to miss "When Acne Attacks, Hexylresorcinol and Ethyl Linoleate ...

READ MORE

September 12, 2016

post img

New publication on Synoxyl® HSS (INCI: Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione) In a recent issue of the peer-reviewed journal, International Journal of Cosmetic Science, the authors reported the findings of a study conducted with Synoxyl® HSS. Results of this study shows that Synoxyl® HSS is an excellent photostab...

READ MORE

October 13, 2015

post img

Sytheon Ltd., a New Jersey based US Company specialized in developing active ingredients for personal care applications, and Univar Canada, a chemicals distributor headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, have initiated a new collaboration for the distribution of Sytheon’s products in Canada. Building on its successful business development in North...

READ MORE

April 27, 2015

post img

HydraSynol DOI ( INCI: Isosorbide Dicaprylate ) is now REACH registered in Europe for an annual use level of 100 tons. REACH Registration number is 01-2120075324-59-0000. REACH registration for HydraSynol™ DOI has been a major achievement for Sytheon considering the challenge faced by cosmetic ingredient manufacturers in fulfilling...

READ MORE

March 3, 2015

post img

Synoxyl® HSS: In-vitro dermal penetration in human skin revealed No skin penetration Our recent in-vitro dermal penetration study (OECD 428) of Synoxyl® HSS (5% solution in HydraSynol® DOI) in human skin revealed No penetration. Dermal penetration studies are conducted to determine how much of a chemical penetrates the skin, and thereby...

READ MORE

January 19, 2015

post img

HydraSynol DOI is the new trade name for Synovea DOI. We have currently changed the trade name of Synovea DOI (INCI name: Isosorbide dicaprylate) to HydraSynol™ DOI. This has become necessary as the Synovea trade name is being highly associated with skin brightening/even toning applications. The change was necessary to differentiate these...

READ MORE